April 5 Morning Update on COVID-19: Chester County Sees Massive Increases in Positivity, Incidence Rates

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 31,759 COVID-19 cases and 749 deaths in Chester County.

For the seven-day period that ended April 1, Chester County recorded 951 cases, compared to the 632 cases from the previous seven days, as its Incidence Rate Per 100,000 People increased to 181.15 from 120.38. Also, Chester County’s Percent PCR Positivity increased to 9.04 from 6.10.

On Saturday, the state reported 5,343 new cases.

Chester County’s 31,759 cases represent 3.1 percent of Pennsylvania’s 1,038,749 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County40,225930
Bucks County51,5561,183
Delaware County45,2111,288
Lehigh County34,368806
Philadelphia County126,0313,290
Lancaster County48,2321,080
Montgomery County60,3151,612

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement