March 5 Morning Update on COVID-19: Chester County Records 94 New Cases

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 28,447 COVID-19 cases and 719 deaths in Chester County.

Yesterday, 94 new cases and zero deaths were recorded, bringing the county’s totals to 28,447 cases and 719 deaths.

Meanwhile, the state reported 3,028 new cases and 50 more deaths.

Chester County’s 28,447 cases represent 3.0 percent of Pennsylvania’s 941,439 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County36,077906
Bucks County45,6681,139
Delaware County41,3151,245
Lehigh County31,060775
Philadelphia County114,5463,161
Lancaster County44,1161,041
Montgomery County54,5801,562

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement