March 4 Morning Update on COVID-19: Chester County Records 92 New Cases, Eight More Deaths

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 28,353 COVID-19 cases and 719 deaths in Chester County.

Yesterday, 92 new cases and eight more deaths were recorded, bringing the county’s totals to 28,353 cases and 719 deaths.

Meanwhile, the state reported 2,577 new cases and 69 more deaths.

Chester County’s 28,353 cases represent 3.0 percent of Pennsylvania’s 938,411 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County35,888904
Bucks County45,4561,136
Delaware County41,2241,243
Lehigh County30,975773
Philadelphia County114,2083,156
Lancaster County43,9511,038
Montgomery County54,3641,559

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement