March 3 Morning Update on COVID-19: Chester County Records 60 New Cases, Four More Deaths

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 28,261 COVID-19 cases and 711 deaths in Chester County.

Yesterday, 60 new cases and four more deaths were recorded, bringing the county’s totals to 28,261 cases and 711 deaths.

Meanwhile, the state reported 2,564 new cases and 74 more deaths.

Chester County’s 28,261 cases represent 3.0 percent of Pennsylvania’s 935,834 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County35,791903
Bucks County45,3201,135
Delaware County41,1321,242
Lehigh County30,897768
Philadelphia County113,9293,147
Lancaster County43,8091,034
Montgomery County54,2171,554

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement