April 7 Morning Update on COVID-19: Pennsylvania’s Death Toll Exceeds 25,000

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 32,181 COVID-19 cases and 749 deaths in Chester County.

Yesterday, the state reported 4,255 new cases and 37 more deaths. In total, there have been 25,237 deaths attributed to COVID-19 in Pennsylvania.

Chester County’s 32,181 cases represent 3.1 percent of Pennsylvania’s 1,049,655 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County41,042932
Bucks County52,6611,183
Delaware County45,9531,292
Lehigh County34,969811
Philadelphia County127,6423,306
Lancaster County48,9201,082
Montgomery County61,4991,617

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement