May 3 Afternoon Update on COVID-19

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 35,607 COVID-19 cases and 769 deaths in Chester County.

The county recorded 205 new cases and zero deaths from the weekend, bringing its totals to 35,607 cases and 769 deaths.

Meanwhile, the state has reported a two-day total of 4,381 new cases and 23 more deaths.

Chester County’s 35,607 cases represent 3.1 percent of Pennsylvania’s 1,158,486 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County45,865997
Bucks County58,7911,252
Delaware County50,7431,336
Lehigh County38,386837
Philadelphia County142,9653,496
Lancaster County53,5011,112
Montgomery County68,2411,663

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement