April 7 Afternoon Update on COVID-19: State Reports 4,643 New Cases, 48 More Deaths

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 32,401 COVID-19 cases and 750 deaths in Chester County.

In the last 48 hours, 220 new cases and one death were recorded, bringing the county’s totals to 32,401 cases and 750 deaths.

Meanwhile, the state has reported a one-day total of 4,643 new cases and 48 more deaths.

Chester County’s 32,401 cases represent 3.1 percent of Pennsylvania’s 1,054,298 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County41,186937
Bucks County52,9121,186
Delaware County46,1401,294
Lehigh County35,095811
Philadelphia County128,5523,315
Lancaster County49,0991,083
Montgomery County61,7671,619

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement