April 21 Morning Update on COVID-19

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 34,258 COVID-19 cases and 758 deaths in Chester County.

Yesterday, Chester County recorded 500 new cases and two more deaths from a four-day period, bringing its totals to 34,258 cases and 758 deaths.

Meanwhile, the state reported 4,577 new cases and 77 more deaths from a 24-hour period.

Chester County’s 34,258 cases represent 3.1 percent of Pennsylvania’s 1,113,868 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County43,771966
Bucks County56,4081,218
Delaware County48,9641,311
Lehigh County36,947823
Philadelphia County136,6303,403
Lancaster County51,6191,096
Montgomery County65,6751,636

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement