April 16 Morning Update on COVID-19: Chester County Records 151 New Cases

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 33,594 COVID-19 cases and 754 deaths in Chester County.

Yesterday, 151 new cases and zero deaths were recorded, bringing the county’s totals to 33,594 cases and 754 deaths.

Meanwhile, the state reported 5,060 new cases and 44 more deaths.

Chester County’s 33,594 cases represent 3.1 percent of Pennsylvania’s 1,092,852 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County42,915951
Bucks County55,1501,206
Delaware County47,8851,305
Lehigh County36,322814
Philadelphia County133,7193,371
Lancaster County50,6991,091
Montgomery County64,2141,628

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement