March 5 Afternoon Update on COVID-19: State Reports 2,757 New Cases, 43 More Deaths

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 28,576 COVID-19 cases and 723 deaths in Chester County.

In the last 24 hours, 129 new cases and four deaths were recorded, bringing the county’s totals to 28,576 cases and 723 deaths.

Meanwhile, the state has reported 2,757 new cases and 43 more deaths. The statewide death toll since the pandemic began is now 24,262.

Chester County’s 28,576 cases represent 3.0 percent of Pennsylvania’s 944,196 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County36,185907
Bucks County45,8261,140
Delaware County41,4271,246
Lehigh County31,137777
Philadelphia County114,8473,168
Lancaster County44,2491,045
Montgomery County54,7361,565

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement