May 12 Afternoon Update on COVID-19

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 36,282 COVID-19 cases and 785 deaths in Chester County.

In the last 24 hours, 103 new cases and four deaths were recorded, bringing the county’s totals to 36,282 cases and 785 deaths.

Meanwhile, the state has reported 2,179 new cases and 52 more deaths. There are 1,751 people across Pennsylvania in the hospital with COVID-19, and 406 patients are in ICUs. According to the state, 3,998,209 people (46.2 percent of Pennsylvanians age 18 and older) are fully vaccinated.

Chester County’s 36,282 cases represent 3.1 percent of Pennsylvania’s 1,179,251 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County46,9381,009
Bucks County59,7441,268
Delaware County51,4381,363
Lehigh County38,955846
Philadelphia County145,4573,569
Lancaster County54,3081,128
Montgomery County69,1981,687

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement