April 19 Afternoon Update on COVID-19: State Reports Two-Day Total of 5,675 New Cases

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 33,758 COVID-19 cases and 756 deaths in Chester County.

The state has reported a two-day total of 5,675 new cases.

Chester County’s 33,758 cases represent 3.1 percent of Pennsylvania’s 1,109,291 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County43,516961
Bucks County56,1231,212
Delaware County48,7571,309
Lehigh County36,758820
Philadelphia County136,3703,390
Lancaster County51,4261,094
Montgomery County65,3521,633

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement