February 23 Morning Update on COVID-19: Chester County Records 167 New Cases from the Weekend

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 27,544 COVID-19 cases and 697 deaths in Chester County.

Yesterday, the county recorded 167 new cases and zero deaths from the weekend, bringing its totals to 27,544 and 697 deaths.

Meanwhile, the state reported a two-day total of 3,427 new cases and 44 more deaths.

Chester County’s 27,544 cases represent 3.0 percent of Pennsylvania’s 915,018 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County35,105880
Bucks County44,1051,114
Delaware County40,1321,218
Lehigh County30,230746
Philadelphia County111,7193,089
Lancaster County42,8431,004
Montgomery County52,8981,518

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement