May 4 Afternoon Update on COVID-19

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 35,725 COVID-19 cases and 769 deaths in Chester County.

In the last 24 hours, 118 new cases and zero deaths were recorded, bringing the county’s totals to 35,725 cases and 769 deaths.

Meanwhile, the state has reported 3,133 new cases and 58 more deaths.

Chester County’s 35,725 cases represent 3.1 percent of Pennsylvania’s 1,161,619 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County46,102998
Bucks County58,9221,253
Delaware County50,8141,341
Lehigh County38,470839
Philadelphia County143,4423,502
Lancaster County53,6031,114
Montgomery County68,3991,668

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement