April 21 Afternoon Update on COVID-19

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 34,417 COVID-19 cases and 763 deaths in Chester County.

In the last 24 hours, 159 new cases and five deaths were recorded, bringing the county’s totals to 34,417 cases and 763 deaths.

Meanwhile, the state has reported 4,602 new cases and 60 more deaths.

Chester County’s 34,417 cases represent 3.1 percent of Pennsylvania’s 1,118,470 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County43,923972
Bucks County56,6921,222
Delaware County49,1961,312
Lehigh County37,054824
Philadelphia County137,3773,415
Lancaster County51,8031,098
Montgomery County65,9151,638

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement