February 23 Afternoon Update on COVID-19: State Reports 2,830 New Cases, 97 More Deaths

Mark Hostutler
By

Editor’s Note: The Pennsylvania Department of Health’s daily report for confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Chester County and Delaware County have not accurately reflected the actual number of cases in both counties. This is usually because of Delaware County cases that are incorrectly assigned to Chester County, which the Chester County Health Department corrects prior to reporting. The state’s data then reflects the corrections in its next data update. Consequently, the county’s numbers are the most accurate.

Based on the information found on Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard, there are a total of 27,636 COVID-19 cases and 698 deaths in Chester County.

In the last 24 hours, 92 cases and one death were recorded, bringing the county’s totals to 27,636 cases and 698 deaths.

The state has reported 2,830 new cases and 97 more deaths.

Chester County’s 27,636 cases represent 3.0 percent of Pennsylvania’s 917,848 total cases.

The following are the number of confirmed cases and deaths in nearby counties, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

County# of Cases# of Deaths
Berks County35,180886
Bucks County44,2511,119
Delaware County40,2411,223
Lehigh County30,315748
Philadelphia County112,0223,100
Lancaster County42,9451,012
Montgomery County53,0491,524

Note: Department of Health numbers are updated every day at noon.

Click here to view Chester County’s COVID-19 Dashboard.

Advertisement